From Ritu Raj | Product & Market Analysis

AMD's OpenAI Warrant: 160M Shares, a $600 Target and What Must Be Hit

On this page

AMD has promised OpenAI up to 160 million of its own shares for $0.01 each. The AMD OpenAI warrant pays out only if OpenAI buys 6 gigawatts of AMD GPUs and AMD's stock climbs to $600. At that price the shares are worth $96 billion. AMD then wrote the same warrant for Meta, and none of either had vested by 27 June 2026.

Key takeaways

  • The warrant needs two things at once. OpenAI must buy AMD Instinct GPUs in gigawatt milestones up to 6 gigawatts, and AMD's stock must clear price targets that escalate to $600 for the final tranche, per AMD's October 2025 8-K.
  • Two identical warrants put 320 million AMD shares on the table. Meta received the same 160 million share structure in February 2026. Against 1,632,475,042 shares outstanding in July 2026, full exercise of both equals 16.4% of the enlarged company.
  • The cost is meant to land on revenue, not on expenses. AMD's filing for the quarter ended 27 September 2025 says the grant date fair value will be recognised as a reduction to revenue when the related revenue is recognised.
  • Nothing has vested and nothing has been charged yet. AMD's 10-Q for the quarter ended 27 June 2026 says no warrant shares had vested or become exercisable and the warrants had no impact on its financial statements.

The short answer. The AMD OpenAI warrant lets OpenAI buy up to 160 million AMD shares at $0.01. Shares vest in tranches as OpenAI buys AMD GPUs, starting at 1 gigawatt of MI450 chips and ending at 6 gigawatts, and only if AMD's stock hits targets rising to $600. It expires on 5 October 2030.

160MAMD shares OpenAI can buy at $0.01 each if every tranche vests. Source: AMD Form 8-K, October 2025.
$600AMD share price target for the final tranche, alongside 6 gigawatts of GPU purchases. Source: AMD Form 8-K, October 2025.
0Warrant shares vested or exercisable as of 27 June 2026. Source: AMD Q2 2026 10-Q.

Reader for this post: founders and finance leads who price vendor deals. The warrant is the clearest public example of a supplier paying a customer in its own equity, and you will meet smaller versions of it in your own contracts.

What AMD's 8-K says the OpenAI warrant actually is

A warrant is a right to buy shares at a fixed price. This one has an exercise price of $0.01, so in practice it is a promise of free stock. The economics sit in the conditions.

AMD disclosed the deal in a Form 8-K dated 5 October 2025. The holder is OpenAI OpCo, LLC. The warrant was issued "in connection with and concurrent with" a product purchase agreement covering AMD Instinct GPUs. OpenAI made a binding commitment, at signing, to buy the initial 1 gigawatt of MI450 Series products.

That is the only binding volume in the filing. The other 5 gigawatts are what OpenAI must buy for the remaining tranches to vest. They are an incentive, not an order.

The two conditions that must both be met

The first condition is purchases. The 8-K says the first tranche vests "after the delivery of the initial one (1) gigawatt" of MI450 GPUs, and full vesting is "contingent upon" purchases of 6 gigawatts. Purchases count whether OpenAI buys directly, through affiliates, or through authorised third parties.

The second condition is AMD's share price. Vesting is "further subject to achievement of specified Company stock price targets that escalate to $600 per share for the final tranche and stock performance thresholds". Even then, each vested tranche must meet "certain other technical and commercial conditions prior to exercise".

So the warrant has three gates, not two. Buy the chips, see the stock rise, then satisfy conditions AMD has not described in public. I read that third gate as AMD's protection against paying for gigawatts that are delivered but never switched on.

What the public filings leave out

The warrant itself, filed as Exhibit 4.1, places the vesting schedule in an exhibit labelled E and the exercise conditions in an exhibit labelled F. The public text does not give per-tranche share counts or the intermediate price targets. Only the first gigawatt, the sixth gigawatt and the $600 endpoint are public.

The exhibit does state that unvested shares are cancelled automatically if AMD terminates the supply agreement for cause, or at expiry. It also defines VWAP, the volume weighted average price, using Bloomberg data. That is a sign the price targets are measured over trading periods rather than on a single closing print, though the filing text I read does not tie VWAP to the targets directly.

The Meta warrant doubles the AMD share count at stake

Most coverage of the AMD OpenAI warrant treats it as one deal. It is now one of two. On 23 February 2026, AMD issued a warrant to Meta Platforms with the same headline terms, disclosed in a Form 8-K dated 23 February 2026.

Meta can buy up to 160 million AMD shares at $0.01. The first tranche vests on the initial gigawatt of Instinct GPUs, and full vesting requires 6 gigawatts of purchases. Price targets again escalate to $600 for the final tranche. Meta's warrant runs to 23 February 2031, about 5 months after OpenAI's expires.

AMD's own 10-Q now reports the two together. Note 12 of the June 2026 quarterly filing says AMD "issued warrants to OpenAI OpCo, LLC (OpenAI) and Meta Platforms, Inc. (Meta), each entitling the holder the right to purchase up to 160 million shares". It adds that "the vesting of the OpenAI Warrant is also subject to stock-performance thresholds," a condition it does not attach to Meta's.

A shareholder who priced in 160 million shares in October 2025 is now holding a company that has committed up to 320 million. I think analysts who still quote "roughly 10%" are reading last year's filing.

The two AMD warrants side by side, from AMD's own filings
TermOpenAI warrantMeta warrant
Date issued5 October 202523 February 2026
Maximum shares160 million160 million
Exercise price$0.01 per share$0.01 per share
First tranche triggerDelivery of initial 1 GW of MI450 GPUsInitial 1 GW of Instinct GPUs
Full vesting6 GW of AMD Instinct purchases6 GW of AMD Instinct purchases
Final price target$600 per share$600 per share
Extra conditionStock-performance thresholdsNot stated in the 10-Q
Expiry5 October 203023 February 2031
Vested at 27 June 2026NoneNone

AMD OpenAI warrant dilution: the share-count math

AMD's Q2 2026 10-Q cover page reports 1,632,475,042 shares outstanding as of 29 July 2026. That is the base for every percentage below. It is my own calculation, and it assumes full vesting and full exercise.

The 160 million OpenAI shares equal 9.8% of today's count. Once issued, they would be 8.9% of the larger total, because the new shares also enlarge the denominator. The second number is the one that describes OpenAI's actual ownership.

Add Meta and the figures double. 320 million shares equal 19.6% of the current count and 16.4% of the enlarged base of roughly 1.95 billion shares. Every existing holder's claim on AMD's future profits would shrink by about one sixth.

Dilution scenarios against 1,632,475,042 AMD shares (29 July 2026)
ScenarioNew sharesAs % of current countHolder's stake after issue
First OpenAI tranche onlyNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
OpenAI warrant, fully vested160 million9.8%8.9%
Meta warrant, fully vested160 million9.8%8.9%
Both warrants, fully vested320 million19.6%16.4% combined

Author's calculation from AMD's 10-Q cover share count. The first row is left blank on purpose. Tranche sizes sit in an exhibit whose schedule is not public, and averaging 160 million across 6 gigawatts would invent a number the filings do not support.

AMD's share base if both warrants vest in full Millions of shares. Existing count from AMD's 10-Q cover, 29 July 2026. 1,632M existing shares (83.6%) 160M 160M OpenAI Meta 1,952M total. Each warrant is 8.2% of the enlarged base, 16.4% together. Assumes every tranche vests and is exercised. Buybacks are not netted off. Source: AMD Form 10-Q (Q2 2026) and Forms 8-K (October 2025, February 2026). Author's calculation.
Each warrant alone looks like a 9% question. The two together are a one-sixth question, and the 10-Q is where AMD started reporting them as a pair.

Buybacks are the obvious offset, and they cost cash

AMD can repurchase shares to absorb some of this. That does not make the dilution free. It converts a share-count cost into a cash cost, paid at whatever the market price is when the warrant shares arrive. If the warrant has vested, by definition that price is high.

The share count already drifts. It rose from 1,630,410,843 in January 2026 to 1,632,475,042 in July 2026, per AMD's 10-K and 10-Q covers. That is ordinary employee equity, so the warrant sits on a count that was already rising.

What 160 million AMD shares are worth at each price

Because the exercise price is a cent, the value of the warrant shares is close to the share price times 160 million. The hard part is choosing which price matters.

Four prices tell the story. AMD closed near $165 on 3 October 2025, the last trading day before the deal. Press reports put the close at about $197 on 23 February 2026, the day of the Meta deal. The stock closed at $504.80 on 30 October 2026. The final tranche needs $600.

Value of one 160M-share warrant at four AMD share prices Share price less the $0.01 exercise price, times 160 million. $ billions. 3 Oct 2025, ~$164.67$26.3B 23 Feb 2026, ~$197.42$31.6B 30 Oct 2026, $504.80$80.8B Final target, $600$96.0B For scale: AMD's Data Center segment revenue for all of fiscal 2025 was $16.6B (10-K). Sources: AMD filings, market closes as reported. Author's calculation. Not a fair value estimate.
The warrant's paper value roughly tripled in a year without a single share vesting. These are intrinsic values, not the option-model fair value AMD would book.

The $600 target is a $1 trillion company

At 1.63 billion shares, $600 implies a market value of about $980 billion before the warrant shares are added. UBS analyst Timothy Arcuri reached the same conclusion, telling clients the final tranche needs a market cap of roughly $1 trillion to vest, as TechCrunch reported on 7 October 2025.

The stock has already been there briefly. AMD traded near $649 intraday on 6 October 2026, after a run through $600 in late September. Nothing vested, because the gigawatt conditions were not met. The price gate is the easier one.

Contra-revenue: how the warrant reaches AMD's income statement

Contra-revenue is a deduction recorded against sales rather than as an expense. When a supplier pays a customer, in cash or in kind, accounting rules usually treat that payment as a discount on the goods sold. The supplier reports less revenue, not more costs.

AMD said this is how the warrant will work. Its 10-Q for the quarter ended 27 September 2025 states in its subsequent events note: "The grant date fair value of the warrant will be recognized as a reduction to revenue when revenue is recognized".

Grant date value hits revenue, later swings hit other income

The same note says AMD "expects to account for the warrant as a liability-classified financial instrument, unless the conditions for equity classification are satisfied". While it is a liability, it "will be remeasured at fair value at each reporting period, with changes in fair value to be recorded within Other income (expense), net".

That split is the key to reading future AMD results. The revenue reduction is fixed at the value on the grant date, when AMD's stock was near $165. Every dollar of value gained since then is a below-the-line charge, outside gross margin and outside the Data Center segment.

I think this is the single most under-discussed fact about the deal. If AMD's stock keeps rising, the warrant's growing cost shows up in other expense, which many readers skip and which non-GAAP figures commonly exclude. The revenue line carries only the October 2025 value.

The ceiling on the revenue reduction

AMD has not disclosed the grant date fair value for either warrant. No 10-Q through June 2026 gives a figure. It can be bounded, though. A fair value cannot exceed the shares' worth with every condition already met, which on the grant date was about $26.3 billion for OpenAI and $31.6 billion for Meta.

The real figure will be lower, because the price targets and gigawatt milestones were far from certain at grant. How much lower depends on an option model AMD has not published.

Upper bound on the revenue reduction, against AMD Data Center revenue
ItemFigureBasis
OpenAI warrant, value with all conditions met at grantAbout $26.3 billion160M shares at the 3 October 2025 close, author's calculation
Meta warrant, same basisAbout $31.6 billion160M shares at the reported 23 February 2026 close
Combined ceilingAbout $57.9 billionSum of the two rows above
AMD Data Center revenue, fiscal 2025$16.6 billionAMD FY2025 10-K
AMD Data Center revenue, first half 2026$12.5 billionAMD Q2 2026 10-Q
Grant date fair value booked to date$0No tranche vested, no impact reported

The ceilings are intrinsic values on the grant date, not AMD's fair value. The combined ceiling is 3.5 times fiscal 2025 Data Center revenue. It will be spread across the revenue from up to 12 gigawatts of shipments, not taken in a single year.

The deduction is recognised as the related revenue is recognised, so it is matched against chip sales over years. AMD told investors the OpenAI deal alone was expected to deliver "tens of billions of dollars in revenue", which is the right denominator.

Where the AMD OpenAI warrant becomes circular financing

Circular financing is any arrangement where a supplier funds, directly or indirectly, the purchases a customer makes from it. The common versions are loans, equity stakes and guarantees. The wider map of who pays whom in the AI circular deals covers the cash versions. AMD's version uses its own stock.

The mechanism works like this. OpenAI buys a gigawatt of GPUs. A tranche of AMD shares vests, worth more if AMD's stock has risen on the news of those purchases. OpenAI can sell those shares, since the 8-K says vested warrant shares are "freely tradeable, subject to securities laws and specified limitations". The proceeds can fund the next gigawatt.

Arcuri described exactly this in October 2025, saying OpenAI was more likely to sell shares along the way to fund its AMD purchases than to hold the whole stake. In that reading, AMD shareholders are partly paying for AMD's own revenue, through dilution.

It differs from the Nvidia structure in one way that I think favours AMD. Nvidia's arrangement with OpenAI involves cash invested in the customer, which is traced in the filings trace of Nvidia's OpenAI investment. AMD lends nothing and holds no OpenAI equity. If OpenAI stops buying, AMD has no loan to write off. Unvested shares are simply never issued.

The cost moves rather than disappears. With a loan, the vendor bears credit risk. With a warrant, the shareholder bears dilution risk, and only in the scenario where the stock has risen a long way. The history of vendor financing at Lucent and Nortel is a story about the first kind of risk. This deal is mostly the second kind.

Auditors look at these structures through a specific lens: whether the payment to the customer exceeds the fair value of anything distinct the supplier receives. The revenue tests auditors apply to circular financing set out why that test decides whether a payment is a discount or something else. AMD's filing has already answered it: a discount.

Where this argument is weakest

The dilution numbers above are maximums, and that framing can mislead in three ways.

Dilution only arrives alongside success

The final tranche needs AMD at $600, close to a $1 trillion valuation, and 6 gigawatts of shipped GPUs. In that world a holder who bought at $165 has gained roughly 3.6 times. Giving up 8.9% of a company that much larger is a cost most shareholders would accept. Dilution in a failure scenario is close to zero, because nothing vests.

That asymmetry is the strongest case for the structure. AMD issues equity only in the states of the world where it can most afford to. It is closer to a success fee than to a giveaway.

A price cut might have cost more, and the ceiling is not the number

The alternative to a warrant was a lower chip price. A cash discount hits gross margin on every unit from the first shipment, whether or not the stock rises. The warrant defers the cost and makes most of it conditional. For a challenger fighting Nvidia for its first hyperscale-sized customers, that may have been the cheaper route.

My contra-revenue ceilings are also loose. Option models applied to deep out-of-the-money price targets often produce fair values well below intrinsic value. If AMD's booked figure comes in at a fraction of $26.3 billion, the revenue impact per gigawatt is modest. I cannot rule that out, because AMD has not published the number.

Finally, the third gate is opaque in both directions. The undisclosed "technical and commercial conditions" could make exercise harder than the headline suggests. They could also be routine. Anyone claiming to know which is guessing.

What to read in AMD's Q3 2026 report

AMD reports its fiscal third quarter on 3 November 2026, after the market close. Its Q2 release guided to revenue of about $13.0 billion, plus or minus $0.3 billion, and said Helios rack deployments with customers including OpenAI begin to ramp in the second half. That is the quarter in which the first tranche could start to matter.

Three lines in the 10-Q will tell you more than the headline revenue. Whether Note 12 still says no warrant shares have vested. Whether any revenue reduction is reported, and its size, since that reveals the grant date fair value for the first time. Whether other income carries a remeasurement charge.

The AMD warrant timeline, from AMD's filings Dated events only. Tranche dates beyond the first gigawatt are not disclosed. Oct 2025OpenAI warrant160M shares Feb 2026Meta warrant160M shares Jun 20260 shares vested(Q2 10-Q) H2 2026First MI450 GWdue to begin Oct 2030OpenAI warrantexpires Feb 2031Meta warrantexpires Unvested shares are cancelled at expiry or if AMD ends the supply agreement for cause (warrant, Exhibit 4.1). Sources: AMD Forms 8-K, 10-Q for Q2 2026, and the 6 October 2025 press release.
Roughly 4 years separate the first gigawatt from OpenAI's expiry. Every remaining tranche has to fit inside that window or lapse.

Watch the OpenAI side for financing strain too. The 6 gigawatts depend on OpenAI raising and spending at a scale set out in its compute commitments against its revenue. If later tranches lapse, the dilution never happens, and neither does the revenue.

Frequently asked questions

What is the AMD OpenAI warrant?

The AMD OpenAI warrant is a right AMD granted OpenAI on 5 October 2025 to buy up to 160 million AMD shares at $0.01 each. Shares vest in tranches as OpenAI buys AMD Instinct GPUs, starting with the first gigawatt of MI450 chips and finishing at 6 gigawatts. Vesting also requires AMD stock price targets rising to $600 for the final tranche. The warrant expires on 5 October 2030.

How much of AMD could OpenAI own through the warrant?

If every tranche vests and is exercised, OpenAI receives 160 million new shares. Against the 1,632,475,042 shares AMD reported outstanding on 29 July 2026, that is 9.8% of the current count, or about 8.9% of the enlarged share base. Meta holds an identical warrant, so the two together could reach about 16.4% of AMD after issue.

Has any of the AMD OpenAI warrant vested yet?

Not as of the latest filing. AMD's 10-Q for the quarter ended 27 June 2026 states that no warrant shares had vested or become exercisable, and that the warrants had no impact on its financial statements. The first tranche depends on delivery of the initial gigawatt of MI450 GPUs, which AMD said would begin in the second half of 2026. The Q3 report on 3 November 2026 is the next checkpoint.

How does AMD account for the OpenAI warrant?

AMD classifies the warrant as a liability until conditions for equity classification are met. Its 10-Q for the quarter ended 27 September 2025 says the grant date fair value will be recognised as a reduction to revenue when the related revenue is recognised. Later changes in fair value run through other income or expense, not revenue. AMD has not yet disclosed the fair value itself.

What stock price does AMD need for the OpenAI warrant to fully vest?

The final tranche requires AMD's stock to reach $600 per share, alongside purchases totalling 6 gigawatts of AMD Instinct GPUs. At roughly 1.63 billion shares, $600 implies a market value near $980 billion, in line with the UBS estimate of about $1 trillion. AMD traded above $600 in autumn 2026, but no tranche can vest without the gigawatt milestones.

Is the AMD OpenAI deal circular financing?

Partly. AMD gives OpenAI equity that vests as OpenAI buys AMD chips, and OpenAI can sell vested shares to help fund further purchases, a path UBS analyst Timothy Arcuri described in October 2025. That makes AMD's stock part of the payment for its own revenue. Unlike a loan, AMD takes no credit risk, and existing shareholders carry the cost through dilution instead.

How to use this before your next vendor deal

If you hold AMD, open the Q3 10-Q when it lands and search for "Warrants". Write down three numbers: shares vested, any revenue reduction, and any remeasurement in other income. Compare them with the ceilings in this post, and you will know within ten minutes whether the cost is landing high or low.

If you run a company that is offered equity, credits or rebates by a supplier, ask the question AMD's filing answers. Is this a discount on what I buy, and where will each side book it? A vendor who cannot tell you how the incentive hits their own revenue has not finished pricing the deal. Neither have you.

References

  1. Advanced Micro Devices, Form 8-K, report dated 5 October 2025, with Exhibit 4.1 (Warrant to Purchase Shares of Common Stock). Used for all OpenAI warrant terms.
  2. Advanced Micro Devices, AMD and OpenAI announce strategic partnership to deploy 6 gigawatts of AMD GPUs, 6 October 2025. Used for the second half 2026 timing and the revenue statement.
  3. Advanced Micro Devices, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 27 September 2025, Note 15. Used for the liability classification and reduction to revenue language.
  4. Advanced Micro Devices, Form 10-K for fiscal 2025, filed 4 February 2026. Used for fiscal 2025 Data Center revenue and the January 2026 share count.
  5. Advanced Micro Devices, Form 8-K, report dated 23 February 2026. Used for the Meta warrant terms.
  6. Advanced Micro Devices, Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 27 June 2026, Note 12 and cover page. Used for vesting status, both warrants and the share count.
  7. Advanced Micro Devices, AMD reports second quarter 2026 financial results, 4 August 2026. Used for Q3 guidance and the Helios customer list.
  8. TechCrunch, Wall Street analysts explain how AMD's own stock will pay for OpenAI's billions in chip purchases, 7 October 2025. Used for the UBS commentary.

Weakest point in the source base: AMD has not published the grant date fair value or the tranche schedule, so every revenue figure here is a ceiling, not an estimate. Share prices for 3 October 2025 and 23 February 2026 come from press reports of the closes, not exchange records. Figures last verified 2 November 2026, the day before AMD's Q3 2026 report.

RR
Ritu Raj
Writes for Zan Digital on AI market structure, chip supply deals and what company filings say about the money behind AI.

Related reading