From Shubhi K | Product & Market Analysis

The DRAM Shortage Outlasts 2026: Who Actually Pays the AI Memory Premium

On this page

Conventional DRAM contract prices rose between 93% and 98% in a single quarter in early 2026, according to TrendForce. Micron turned that into an 87.0% gross margin. The DRAM shortage of 2026 is usually told as a supplier windfall, but every dollar of that margin is a cost somebody downstream had to carry. This post follows the memory premium from the fab to the laptop shelf.

Key takeaways

  • Memory prices roughly quadrupled across 2026 on TrendForce's numbers. Chaining its quarterly contract price calls from 1Q26 to 4Q26 at their midpoints gives an index that moves from 100 to about 408.
  • Micron's margin doubled while its customers' margins compressed. Its non-GAAP gross margin went from 45.7% to 87.0% in a year, while HP's PC operating margin fell to 4.6% and Nvidia told investors its margin would dip on memory costs.
  • Hyperscalers pay first and most visibly, through capex. Meta raised its 2026 capex range by $10 billion in April and named higher component pricing as the main reason.
  • Device buyers pay last, and they pay in specification as well as price. TrendForce says PC brands are already shipping smaller SSDs to protect bill-of-materials costs, and it sees notebook shipments falling in 2027.
87.0%Micron non-GAAP gross margin, fiscal Q4 2026, against 45.7% a year earlier. Source: Micron 8-K, September 2026.
93-98%Rise in conventional DRAM contract prices in 1Q26, quarter on quarter. Source: TrendForce, June 2026.
68%Share of a $900 notebook's component cost taken by CPU, DRAM and SSD in 3Q26. Source: TrendForce, October 2026.

Short answer. In 2026 the DRAM premium was paid in three layers. Hyperscalers absorbed it as higher capital spending. Nvidia absorbed a few points of gross margin and has said it will reprice. PC and phone buyers paid through higher prices, smaller storage and fewer units shipped. Micron and its peers kept the difference.

The DRAM shortage in 2026, measured in contract prices

Contract prices are what PC makers, phone makers and server builders pay memory suppliers under quarterly or longer agreements. They move more slowly than spot prices, which makes them the better measure of what your suppliers actually paid. TrendForce publishes the most widely used quarterly estimates.

The sequence for 2026 runs like this. In February, TrendForce raised its 1Q26 call for conventional DRAM to a rise of 90% to 95%, up from 55% to 60% a month earlier. Its June release then reported the outcome: contract prices rose approximately 93% to 98% in the quarter, and DRAM industry revenue rose 81% to about $97 billion.

The same June release expected another 58% to 63% for 2Q26. In July, TrendForce put 3Q26 at 13% to 18%. On 30 September it put 4Q26 at 10% to 15%, with NAND Flash up 15% to 20%.

The slowdown is still a rise

Headlines about "moderating" increases miss the base effect. A 10% rise on a price that has already tripled is a larger dollar increase than a 30% rise on the 2025 price. Chaining TrendForce's calls at their midpoints, a contract that cost 100 at the end of 2025 costs about 408 by the end of 2026.

That index is my calculation, not TrendForce's, and only the first quarter in it is a reported result. The other three are TrendForce's calls at the time. I would still plan on it, because every revision this year has gone up rather than down.

Conventional DRAM contract price index, end-2025 = 100 Chained TrendForce quarterly changes at range midpoints. 1Q26 reported; 2Q26 to 4Q26 are TrendForce calls. 100 300 100 196 314 362 408 End 2025 1Q26 (+93-98%) 2Q26 (+58-63%) 3Q26 (+13-18%) 4Q26 (+10-15%) Filled dots: reported or start point. Hollow dots and red endpoint: TrendForce calls, not results.
The percentage increases shrink through the year while the dollar increases stay large. A slower rise on a quadrupled base is not relief.

What Micron's earnings say about AI demand and pricing power

Micron reports on a fiscal year ending in late August or early September, so its quarters sit about a month behind the calendar. Read its four 2026 results releases in sequence and the pricing story is visible without any commentary.

Gross margin from 45.7% to 87.0% in four quarters

Non-GAAP gross margin was 56.8% in the quarter to 27 November 2025, 74.9% to 26 February, 84.9% to 28 May and 87.0% to 3 September 2026. That sequence comes from Micron's fiscal fourth quarter release. The year-ago quarter was 45.7%. Revenue went from $11.3 billion to $54.2 billion over the same year.

A margin that high in a manufacturing business means price, not volume, did most of the work. Micron's own guidance for the quarter to late November 2026 is $61.5 billion of revenue at about 86.25% non-GAAP gross margin. That is the first quarter in the sequence where the margin is guided flat to slightly down, which matters for the counter-case later.

The margin line also explains the stock story, which this site covered in why memory stocks outran Nvidia in 2026. This post asks the other question: whose costs moved to fund it.

Take-or-pay contracts move the risk downstream

On its September earnings call, Micron said it had signed 26 Strategic Customer Agreements. Chief executive Sanjay Mehrotra described them as multi-year take-or-pay contracts and estimated they cover over 35% of Micron's revenue through 2030.

Take-or-pay means the customer pays for committed volume whether it needs the chips or not. In a shortage, buyers sign these to secure supply. The effect is that a share of the downturn risk, whenever it comes, now sits with the buyer rather than the supplier. That is the most underappreciated transfer in the whole memory story.

Mehrotra also told analysts Micron expects memory and storage supply-demand conditions to be much tighter in 2027 and 2028 than they were in 2026, per the Investing.com transcript of the call. That is the basis for the claim that the shortage outlasts 2026. It is a supplier's forecast about its own market, and you should weight it accordingly.

Quarter by quarter: memory prices against downstream prices

The table below lines up the three things you need on one page. Those are what memory cost, what Micron earned on it, and what the next company in the chain did about it. Calendar and fiscal quarters do not align exactly, so read each row as a period, not a matched pair.

DRAM contract prices, Micron margins and downstream price moves, late 2025 to 4Q26
PeriodConventional DRAM contract price, QoQ (TrendForce)Micron quarter and non-GAAP gross marginDownstream price signal
Late 2025Starting point. TrendForce's first 1Q26 call in January was +55% to 60%.Quarter to 27 Nov 2025: 56.8%.Dell reported to raise PC and server prices at least 15% to 20% from mid-December (TrendForce supply-chain sources).
1Q26+93% to 98%, reportedQuarter to 26 Feb 2026: 74.9%.Asus and Gigabyte raise RTX 50 card prices 10% to 15%; Oppo, Vivo and Honor raise phone prices in March.
2Q26+58% to 63%, TrendForce call in JuneQuarter to 28 May 2026: 84.9%.Meta lifts 2026 capex range to $125B to $145B on higher component pricing; Lenovo says it raised PC prices.
3Q26+13% to 18%, TrendForce call in JulyQuarter to 3 Sep 2026: 87.0%.Nvidia guides gross margin lower on memory; HP PC units fall 16% while PC revenue rises 18%.
4Q26+10% to 15%, TrendForce call on 30 SepGuide for quarter to late Nov 2026: about 86.25%.TrendForce: notebook inventories now reflect higher costs; PC brands cut SSD capacity in mainstream models.

Only the 1Q26 price change is a reported result. 2Q26 to 4Q26 are TrendForce's calls when published. GPU partner, phone maker and Lenovo moves come from press reporting, not company price lists. Nvidia's published consumer MSRPs were not changed in any source found for this post.

Two patterns stand out. First, downstream price moves lag memory by about a quarter, because contracts reset quarterly and finished goods carry old inventory. Second, the companies closest to the chip moved first and the companies closest to the consumer moved last, which is the order of bargaining power.

GPU makers: Nvidia absorbs first, then reprices

Every AI accelerator carries high-bandwidth memory, or HBM, stacked next to the processor. HBM is DRAM built in a more complex way, and it competes with conventional DRAM for the same wafer capacity. That shared capacity is why an AI server boom raises the price of laptop memory.

Data centre GPUs: a margin dip, then a price rise

Nvidia's gross margin was 75.0% in the quarter to 26 July 2026, per its results release. On the call, chief financial officer Colette Kress said memory pricing had exceeded the company's prior expectations and was heading higher into next year, according to Barchart's account of the call. Nvidia guided a margin trough of 71% to 72% in its fiscal fourth quarter, recovering to 72% to 73% in fiscal 2028 as price increases already agreed with customers take effect.

That is a textbook absorb-then-pass-through pattern. The Motley Fool reported that Nvidia's purchase commitments rose from $119 billion to $279 billion, primarily for memory. My read is that Nvidia is the one buyer large enough to secure supply in bulk, so it carries the timing risk for a few quarters and then sends the bill to hyperscalers. Those figures come from press accounts of the call and filing, not documents I opened, which is noted in the references.

Consumer graphics cards: the channel moves before the list price

Gaming GPUs use GDDR memory, which is a smaller market and gets less supplier priority. Here the increases arrived through board partners and regional channels rather than official list prices. TrendForce reported in August that RTX 50 series prices in Korea could rise as much as 30%, citing GDDR7 and TSMC wafer costs.

The quiet route matters. When the list price holds and the shelf price rises, the buyer cannot easily see who took the margin. I would treat any consumer GPU price you see quoted against MSRP in 2026 as a floor, not an estimate.

Hyperscalers pay through capex, and the HBM shortage extends the bill

The largest single absorber of AI hardware costs is the cloud builder. Unlike a PC maker, a hyperscaler cannot raise the shelf price of a server it already owns. It pays the memory premium into its capital budget and recovers it over years of depreciation.

Meta was explicit. Its first quarter 2026 release raised full-year capital expenditure to $125 billion to $145 billion, from $115 billion to $135 billion. The stated reasons were higher component pricing and, to a lesser extent, more data centre costs, per Meta's results release. Microsoft's April commentary, as reported by The Motley Fool, put about $25 billion of its calendar 2026 capex down to higher component pricing.

That figure was later restated alongside a lease accounting change, so treat it as an order of magnitude. The broader capex picture is in the analysis of 2026 hyperscaler capex and its missing payback math.

HBM in 2027: the next bill is already priced

On 29 September, TrendForce raised its 2027 HBM outlook and now expects the blended average selling price to rise 121% year on year. It expects the HBM market to remain supply-constrained throughout 2027. Micron said on its call that it has agreed the vast majority of its calendar 2027 HBM supply at significantly higher prices.

The most telling line in the TrendForce release is that GPU and ASIC makers are considering less HBM per device, driven by limited supply and quickly rising system costs rather than weak demand. When buyers start designing memory out of their products, the premium has reached the point where it changes engineering decisions.

A hyperscaler that pays more per accelerator either earns less per unit of compute or charges more for it. Either way, it feeds into what you pay for inference, a dynamic covered in how inference costs set AI product margins and in how GPU depreciation schedules shape reported earnings.

Device buyers pay last, and they pay in specs as well as price

The end of the chain is where the bargaining power runs out. A PC maker buying memory by the quarter has neither Nvidia's scale nor a hyperscaler's balance sheet. It has three levers: raise prices, cut specifications, or accept lower margins. In 2026 it pulled all three.

Where the bill of materials goes in a $900 notebook, 3Q26 Share of component cost. Source: TrendForce, 8 October 2026. 68% CPU, DRAM, SSD CPU, DRAM and SSD combined: 68% Display, chassis, battery and everything else: 32% Two of the three largest cost lines are memory products. TrendForce does not split the 68% between them.
When two-thirds of a laptop's cost sits in three components and two of them are memory, a quadrupled memory price leaves the brand no room to absorb it.

PCs: higher revenue, fewer units, thinner margins

HP's fiscal third quarter shows all three levers at once. Personal Systems revenue rose 18% to $11.8 billion while total units fell 16%, and segment operating margin slipped to 4.6% from 5.4%, per HP's results release. Prices went up, volumes went down, and the margin still shrank.

Lenovo told investors in May that it raised PC prices to offset memory costs and shifted its mix toward premium machines. TrendForce's 4Q26 release adds the specification lever: PC brands are reducing SSD capacity in mainstream models to lower bill-of-materials costs. Your next fleet refresh may cost more and ship with less storage than the last one.

TrendForce's October notebook outlook expects global shipments to fall by a low single-digit percentage in 2027. If brands pass through costs fully, it says the decline could reach the high single digits. Its blunt conclusion is that brands are unlikely to maintain pricing, specifications and profitability simultaneously next year.

Phones: inventory buys time, not immunity

Smartphone makers are leaning on stock bought before the surge. TrendForce says brands are largely relying on existing eMMC and UFS inventories with very limited new procurement, and that rising costs are weighing on production. It put 2Q26 smartphone production at 275 million units, down 8% from a year earlier.

Caixin reported in March that Oppo, Vivo and Honor had raised prices on memory costs. When the cheap inventory runs out, the choice facing phone brands is the same one facing PC brands. I expect more of the adjustment to show up as lower storage tiers at the same price than as headline price rises, because that is easier to sell.

Who absorbed the memory premium, and how, in 2026 Based on company statements and TrendForce releases cited in this post. Qualitative, not measured. Absorbed in margin Raised prices Cut specs or volume Nvidia Yes, near term Yes, from FY28 Considering Hyperscalers Yes, via capex Not disclosed No PC makers Yes, HP margin Yes Yes, SSDs and units Phone makers Partly Yes, China brands Yes, production down Dark blue: passed on. Red: absorbed. Light: partial or under consideration. Grey: no public evidence.
This is an illustrative summary of disclosed behaviour, not a measured chart. The pattern to notice is that only the PC row is filled in every column.

Where this argument is weakest

The case above is clean, and clean cases deserve suspicion. Three things could make it wrong.

Most of the price path is forecast. Only the 1Q26 contract price change in this post is a reported result. The 2Q26 to 4Q26 numbers are TrendForce's calls at the time, and actual outcomes could land on either side. The 408 index is a chain of midpoints, which compounds any error in each step.

Memory is the most cyclical market in semiconductors. Every prior shortage ended in a glut, usually faster than suppliers predicted. Micron is raising capital spending, its peers are adding clean rooms. Its own guidance for the quarter to November shows the gross margin flat to slightly down for the first time in a year. A plateau in supplier margin is often the first sign that buyers have regained some leverage. The take-or-pay contracts cut both ways: they prove buyers were desperate in 2026 and they lock in volume buyers may not want in 2028.

Several downstream figures rest on secondary reporting. Nvidia's margin guidance and purchase commitments, Microsoft's $25 billion component figure, the GPU partner price rises, Lenovo's pricing and the Chinese phone price rises all come from press accounts rather than documents I opened. They point the same way as the primary sources, which is why I used them, but none of them should carry a decision on its own. A consumer of this analysis who needs exact figures should go to the filings.

There is also a fair argument that the premium is mostly paid by shareholders of hyperscalers rather than by anyone else, because cloud prices have not risen in step. I cannot settle that with public data, because no hyperscaler discloses AI compute pricing by quarter.

What the memory premium means for your hardware and cloud budget

If you run a company that buys laptops, servers or cloud compute, the useful question is narrow. Where in your budget does this land, and when. The answer depends on how close each line item sits to the memory fab.

Laptops and desktops are the fastest and most direct exposure. Quotes are already shorter-dated, Dell's chief operating officer described repricing open quotes in January, and TrendForce expects cost pressure to persist into 2027. Buy what you need now, and check storage specifications on every quote, because a like-for-like model number may no longer mean like-for-like hardware.

On-premise servers are the second exposure, and the most negotiable. Server DRAM is undersupplied into 4Q26 per TrendForce, but some suppliers' increases lag the market because of long-term agreements. If you have a vendor with an existing agreement, use it before it resets.

Cloud and API costs are the slowest to move and the hardest to see. Hyperscalers have absorbed the premium so far, but the 2027 HBM price rise has to land somewhere. The pattern in why falling token prices still produce rising AI bills applies here too: unit prices can hold while your total bill rises through usage limits and plan changes.

My position is that a finance team should treat 2027 hardware as a cost-up year, not a cost-down year. Budget for at least the 2026 level plus the inflation already visible in TrendForce's 4Q26 call. If the cycle turns early, the surplus is a pleasant surprise. If you budget for relief and it does not arrive, you defer a refresh you need.

Frequently asked questions

Will the DRAM shortage continue in 2027?

Micron says yes. On its September 2026 earnings call it said it expects memory supply and demand to be much tighter in 2027 and 2028 than in 2026. TrendForce expects HBM to remain supply-constrained through 2027 and expects DRAM supply to stay tight as AI servers absorb advanced capacity. Both are forecasts, and memory shortages have historically ended faster than suppliers predicted, so treat 2027 as likely tight rather than certain.

How much did DRAM prices go up in 2026?

TrendForce reported that conventional DRAM contract prices rose approximately 93% to 98% in the first quarter of 2026. It then expected rises of 58% to 63% in the second quarter, 13% to 18% in the third and 10% to 15% in the fourth. Chained at midpoints, that is roughly a fourfold increase across the year, though only the first quarter is a reported figure.

Why are laptop prices going up in 2026?

Memory and storage costs are the main reason. TrendForce estimates that CPU, DRAM and SSD together made up about 68% of the component cost of a $900 notebook in the third quarter of 2026. With DRAM contract prices up several times over the year, PC makers have raised prices, shifted to premium models and cut SSD capacity in mainstream machines to hold costs down.

What is the HBM shortage and why does it affect normal memory?

HBM is high-bandwidth memory stacked beside AI accelerators. It is made from DRAM using more complex processes and uses more wafer capacity per bit. When suppliers shift capacity toward HBM for AI servers, less is left for conventional DRAM in PCs and phones. TrendForce expects the blended HBM selling price to rise 121% in 2027, which keeps that pressure on.

Is Micron making money from AI demand?

Yes, on an exceptional scale. Micron reported fiscal fourth quarter 2026 revenue of $54.2 billion, against $11.3 billion a year earlier, with a non-GAAP gross margin of 87.0% against 45.7%. Its Core Data Center business unit grew from $1.6 billion to $18.0 billion in the same comparison. It guided the next quarter to $61.5 billion at a slightly lower margin.

Who pays for higher memory prices in AI hardware?

It is shared, in a predictable order. Hyperscalers absorb it in capital spending, as Meta stated when it raised its 2026 range. Nvidia absorbs some in gross margin before raising its own prices. PC and phone makers pass much of it to buyers through higher prices, smaller storage and fewer units, while absorbing the rest in thinner margins.

Where to start this week

Pull your last three hardware quotes and your next planned refresh. For each, write down the memory and storage specification alongside the price, then ask your reseller for a requote today with the same specification stated explicitly. The gap between the two numbers is your personal measure of the DRAM premium, and it is more useful than any index in this post.

Then ask your cloud account manager one question in writing: what pricing commitments apply to your current instance types through 2027. A vague answer tells you the HBM bill has not landed yet. It does not tell you it will not.

Related analysis

For the supplier side of the same year, read why memory stocks outran Nvidia in 2026. For the GPU economics underneath cloud pricing, see the GPU break-even utilisation model.

References

  1. Micron Technology, Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1, fiscal fourth quarter 2026 results, 30 September 2026. Earlier quarterly margins from Micron's 8-K releases of 17 December 2025, 18 March 2026 and 24 June 2026.
  2. Investing.com, Earnings call transcript: Micron fiscal Q4 2026, 30 September 2026. Used for the supply outlook, Strategic Customer Agreements and HBM 2027 comments.
  3. TrendForce, Rapid contract price surge drives 1Q26 DRAM industry up 81% QoQ, 1 June 2026, plus TrendForce releases of 2 February and 3 July 2026 for the 1Q26 and 3Q26 calls.
  4. TrendForce, AI server demand sustains memory contract price increases in 4Q26, 30 September 2026.
  5. TrendForce, HBM supply constraints persist, 2027 blended ASP forecast to rise 121% YoY, 29 September 2026.
  6. TrendForce, Rising costs threaten notebook demand in 2027, 8 October 2026.
  7. Meta Platforms, Meta reports first quarter 2026 results, 29 April 2026. HP Inc, Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1, fiscal third quarter 2026, 26 August 2026.
  8. Secondary reporting: Barchart via Webull on Nvidia's fiscal Q2 2027 call, 26 August 2026. The Motley Fool on Nvidia purchase commitments, 29 August 2026, and on Microsoft capex, 5 May 2026. Caixin on Chinese phone prices, 16 March 2026; TrendForce news on Dell pricing, 5 December 2025, and on RTX 50 pricing in Korea, 4 August 2026.

Weakest point in the source base: three of the four quarterly DRAM price changes are TrendForce forecasts rather than reported results. The Nvidia, Microsoft, Lenovo and GPU channel figures rest on press accounts rather than primary filings. Figures current as of 15 October 2026.

RR
Ritu Raj
Writes for Zan Digital about AI product economics, B2B software markets and what the numbers behind vendor claims actually say.

Related reading